jueves, 8 de enero de 2015

COPA ÁFRICA 1994


1994 COPA ÁFRICA – TÚNEZ



CAMPEÓN : NIGERIA
FINAL : NIGERIA 2 X 1 ZAMBIA (AMUNIKE 2 / LITANA)
DT : CLEMENS WESTERHOF
PAÍSES PARTICIPANTES : 12
PAÍSES DEBUTANTES : GABÓN Y SIERRA LEONA
GOLEADOR : RASHIDI YEKINI (NIGERIA) 5 GOLES
MEJOR JUGADOR : RASHIDI YEKINI (NIGERIA)


Qualifying Tournament
Ivory Coast qualify as holders
Tunisia qualify as hosts


NB: Tunisia replaced original hosts Zaire


Preliminary Round


14- 6-92 Lesotho 0-0 (0-0) Botswana
28- 6-92 Botswana 0-4 (0-1) Lesotho
0-1 20' Khali
0-2 46' Lekhotia
0-3 60' Mokhati
0-4 85' Mohale
Lesotho won 4-0 on aggregate
14- 6-92 Guinea Bissau 3-1 Cape Verde
28- 6-92 Cape Verde 0-1 Guinea Bissau
Guinea Bissau won 4-1 on aggregate


NB: other sources list the match on 28- 6-92 as 1-0 to Cape Verde and an
additional play-off on 5- 7-92 which Guinea Bissau won 1-0 at home.
Group 1
16- 8-92, Libreville Gabon 0-0 (0-0) Cameroon
16- 8-92, Cotonou Benin 1-2 (0-1) Niger
0-1 19' Burkire
1-1 66' Sossa
2-1 80' Andre
30- 8-92, Yaoundé Cameroon 2-0 (1-0) Benin
1-0 27' Ewane
2-0 60' Tiki
30- 8-92, Niamey Niger 1-3 (1-2) Gabon
0-1 4' Nzamba
1-2 11' Zakari
1-3 83' Nzamba


11- 4-93, Libreville Gabon 2-0 (2-0) Benin
1-0 20' T. Mombo
2-0 23' R. Mann


11- 4-93, Niamey Niger 0-0 (0-0) Cameroon


25- 4-93, Niamey Niger 4-1 (?) Benin
25- 4-93, Yaoundé Cameroon 0-0 (0-0) Gabon


11- 7-93, Cotonou Benin 0-3 (0-2) Cameroon
0-1 12' Tchami
0-2 21' D. Embe
0-3 90' Loga


11- 7-93, Libreville Gabon 3-0 (1-0) Niger
1-0 15' Ndong Nze
2-0 75' Nzamba
3-0 90' Makaya


25- 7-93, Cotonou Benin 1-2 (0-0) Gabon
1-0 52' Sacramento
1-1 54' Nzamba
1-2 89' Nzamba


25- 7-93, Yaoundé Cameroon 2-0 (?) Niger
1.GABON 6 4 2 0 10- 2 10
2.Cameroon 6 3 3 0 7- 0 9
3.Niger 6 2 1 3 7-10 5
4.Benin 6 0 0 6 3-15 0
PRIMERA VEZ QUE GABÓN LLEGARÍA A LA ETAPA FINAL DE LA CAN


Group 2
15- 8-92, Kampala Uganda 3-1 (2-0) Ethiopia
1-0 25' Mayanja
2-0 30' Mayanja
3-0 80' Alolo
3-1 ?' ?
16- 8-92, Khartoum Sudan 0-0 (0-0) Nigeria
29- 8-92, Lagos Nigeria 2-0 (1-0) Uganda
1-0 16' Amokachi
2-0 87' Siasia
30- 8-92, Addis Abeba Ethiopia 3-0 (2-0) Sudan
1-0 35' H. Mariam
2-0 43' Kebede
3-0 83' Baguashaw


11- 4-93, Khartoum Sudan 1-1 (1-1) Uganda
1-0 30' Al-Nil
1-1 44' Sambo


11- 4-93, Addis Abeba Ethiopia 1-0 (1-0) Nigeria
1-0 28' Aurgecho


24- 4-93, Lagos Nigeria 4-0 (?) Sudan


25- 4-93, Addis Abeba Ethiopia 2-2 (?) Uganda


10- 7-93, Khartoum Sudan 1-0 (?) Ethiopia


17- 7-93, Kampala Uganda 0-0 (0-0) Nigeria


24- 7-93, Kampala Uganda 1-0 (?) Sudan


24- 7-93, Lagos Nigeria 6-0 (3-0) Ethiopia
1-0 29' Inenga
2-0 33' Inenga
3-0 44' Inenga
4-0 50' Ugbade
5-0 64' Yekini
6-0 90' Rufai (pen.)


1.NIGERIA 6 3 2 1 12- 1 8
2.Uganda 6 2 3 1 7- 6 7
3.Ethiopia 6 2 1 3 7-12 5
4.Sudan 6 1 2 3 2- 9 4


Group 3
14- 8-92, Oran Algeria 3-1 (2-0) Guinea Bissau
1-0 13' Meziane
2-0 20' Rahmouni
3-0 49' Saib
3-1 60' Sirou


16- 8-92, Dakar Senegal 2-0 (2-0) Togo
1-0 15' Mamadou Diallo
2-0 36' Mamadou Diallo
29- 8-92, Freetown Sierra Leone 1-0 (0-0) Algeria
1-0 60' Kallon
30- 8-92, Dakar Senegal 3-0 (1-0) Guinea Bissau
1-0 45' Diallo
2-0 50' Diallo
3-0 67' Diop


3-10-92 Togo 0-0 (0-0) Algeria


4-10-92, Bissau Guinea Bissau 0-3 (?) Sierra Leone


8-11-92, Freetown Sierra Leone 2-0 (?) Senegal


8-11-92 Togo 0-0 (0-0) Guinea Bissau


9- 1-93, Conakry (Gui) Sierra Leone 0-0 (0-0) Togo


10- 1-93, Dakar Senegal 1-2 (?) Algeria


24- 1-93, Lomé Togo 1-1 (?) Senegal


24- 1-93, Bissau Guinea Bissau 1-4 (?) Algeria


9- 4-93, Annaba Algeria 0-0 (0-0) Sierra Leone


11- 4-93, Bissau Guinea Bissau 0-3 (0-2) Senegal
0-1 9' Diallo
0-2 30' Diarra
0-3 68' Mangane


23- 4-93, Algiers Algeria 4-0 (?) Togo


24- 4-93, Freetown Sierra Leone 2-0 (?) Guinea Bissau


11- 7-93, Dakar Senegal 1-1 (1-1) Sierra Leone
1-0 14' M.B. Mangane
1-1 30' Mansareh


25- 7-93, Tlemcen Algeria 4-0 (2-0) Senegal
1-0 3' Tasfaout
2-0 32' Zekri
3-0 62' Tasgaout
4-0 76' Tasfaout


1.SIERRA LEONE 6 4 2 0 9- 1 10
2.Algeria 6 4 1 1 13- 4 9
3.SENEGAL 6 2 1 3 8- 9 5
4.Guinea Bissau 6 0 0 6 2-18 0


NB: Algeria disqualified from final tournament for using ineligible player;
their place was taken by Senegal.
SENEGAL CLASIFICÓ AL QUEDAR ELIMINADA ARGELIA POR REGLAMENTO


NB: Togo withdrew; record at withdrawal:
Togo 6 0 4 2 1- 7 4


Group 4
16- 8-92, Kinshasa Zaire 2-0 (1-0) Mozambique
1-0 20' Kabongo
2-0 85' Kabongo


16- 8-92, Maseru Lesotho 2-2 (2-1) Kenya
1-0 12' Majoro
1-1 32' Onyera
2-1 42' Khali
2-2 89' Nandwa


29- 8-92, Nairobi Kenya 1-3 (0-1) Zaire
0-1 32' Mbole
0-2 49' Ndama
1-2 55' Nachok
1-3 57' Okitakatshi
30- 8-92 Mozambique 3-0 (1-0) Lesotho


11- 4-93, Maputo Mozambique 0-0 (0-0) Kenya


11- 4-93, Maseru Lesotho 1-1 (?) Zaire


24- 4-93, Nairobi Kenya 3-0 (1-0) Lesotho
1-0 15' Nachok
2-0 54' Nachok
3-0 71' Okoth


25- 4-93, Maputo Mozambique 0-0 (0-0) Zaire


11- 7-93, Kinshasa Zaire 0-1 (0-1) Kenya
0-1 30' P. Nanchok


11- 7-93, Maseru Lesotho 1-1 (?) Mozambique


24- 7-93, Nairobi Kenya 4-1 (?) Mozambique
25- 7-93, Kinshasa Zaire 7-0 (?) Lesotho


1.ZAIRE 6 3 2 1 13- 3 8
2.Kenya 6 3 2 1 11- 6 8
3.Mozambique 6 1 3 2 5- 7 5
4.Lesotho 6 0 3 3 4-17 3


Group 5
16- 8-92, Lusaka Zambia 2-1 (0-1) Mauritius
0-1 2' Philigene
1-1 55' Nuirenda
2-1 66' Mankika


16- 8-92, Harare Zimbabwe 4-1 (2-1) South Africa
1-0 7' Takawaria
2-0 20' Gumbo
2-1 21' Masinga
3-1 50' Ndlovu (pen.)
4-1 62' Ndlovu
30- 8-92, ? Mauritius 0-1 (0-1) Zimbabwe
0-1 38' Gumbo


30- 8-92, Johannesburg South Africa 0-1 (0-1) Zambia
0-1 72' Mitwa
10- 4-93, Johannesburg South Africa 0-0 (0-0) Mauritius
11- 4-93, Lusaka Zambia 0-0 (0-0) Zimbabwe


24- 4-93, Johannesburg South Africa 1-1 (1-0) Zimbabwe
1-0 6' Maponyane
1-1 80' Konjera


25- 4-93, Port Louis Mauritius 0-3 (?) Zambia


11- 7-93, Harare Zimbabwe 2-0 (1-0) Mauritius
1-0 37' Lunga
2-0 63' Sawu


11- 7-93, Lusaka Zambia 3-0 (1-0) South Africa
1-0 1' Joel Bwalya
2-0 66' Kalusha Bwalya (pen.)
3-0 71' Makwaza


25- 7-93, Harare Zimbabwe 1-1 (1-0) Zambia
1-0 27' McKop
1-1 80' Kalusha Bwalya


25- 7-93, Bellevue Mauritius 1-3 (1-2) South Africa
1-0 5' Itthier
1-1 31' Mosimane
1-2 33' Augustin
1-3 70' Masinga


1.ZAMBIA 6 4 2 0 10- 2 10
2.Zimbabwe 6 3 3 0 9- 3 9
3.South Africa 6 1 2 3 5-10 4
4.Mauritius 6 0 1 5 2-11 1
ZAMBIA PRIMEROS EN EL GRUPO 5


Group 6


16- 8-92, Bujumbura Burundi 1-0 (1-0) Congo
1-0 25' Abdi
16- 8-92, Ndjamena Chad 0-3 (0-1) Guinea
0-1 10' Oulare
0-2 50' Titi Camara
0-3 85' F. Camara
30- 8-92, Conkary Guinea 2-2 (2-2) Burundi
0-1 7' Nduwayo
1-1 43' Camara
2-1 44' Oulare
2-2 44' Mbuyi


30- 8-92 ? Congo 2-0 (0-0) Chad
1-0 49' Tchibota-Zaou (pen.)
2-0 70' Younga


11- 4-93, Conakry Guinea 1-0 (0-0) Congo
1-0 84' S. Kolobat


25- 4-93, Pointe-Noire Congo 0-0 (0-0) Burundi


11- 7-93, Bujumbura Burundi 2-2 (1-0) Guinea
1-0 16' Ngando
1-1 58' Titi Camara
1-2 70' Morlaye Soumah
2-2 86' Ngando (pen.)


15- 8-93, Pointe-Noire Congo 0-0 (0-0) Guinea


1.Guinea 4 1 3 0 5- 4 5
2.Burundi 4 1 3 0 5- 4 5
3.Congo 4 0 2 2 0- 2 2
NB: Chad withdrew; record at withdrawal:
Chad 2 0 0 2 0- 5 0


Playoff
24-10-93, Libreville Burundi 0-0 (0-0) aet Guinea
Guinea won 5-4 on penalties


Group 7


15- 8-92, Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1-1 (0-1) Liberia
0-1 30' Y. Traoré og.
1-1 58' Bambara
15- 8-92, Mwanza Tanzania 2-2 (1-1) Ghana
0-1 22' Hasule og.
1-1 35' Machunga Bakari
2-1 53' Mwamba
2-2 70' Koma Zblade
30- 8-92, Accra Ghana 3-0 (2-0) Burkina Faso
1-0 2' Yeboah
2-0 4' Yeboah
3-0 84' Mohamed Ahmed
30- 8-92, Monrovia Liberia 1-1 (0-0) Tanzania
1-0 52' Sabwe
1-1 86' Holder


11- 4-93, Accra Ghana 1-0 (0-0) Liberia
1-0 87' Frimpong Manso


25- 7-93, Monrovia Liberia 0-2 (?) Ghana
0-1 ?' Abedi Pelé
0-2 ?' Yeboah


1.GHANA 2 2 0 0 3- 0 4
2.Liberia 2 0 0 2 0- 3 0
NB: Burkina Faso and Tanzania withdrew; records at withdrawal:
Tanzania 2 0 2 0 3- 3 2
Burkina Faso 2 0 1 1 1- 4 1


Group 8


15- 8-92, Lilongwe Malawi 1-0 (0-0) Egypt
1-0 81' Mtawali


29- 8-92, Lilongwe Malawi 1-1 (0-0) Mali


4-10-92, Bamako Mali 2-1 (?) Morocco


8-11-92, ? Morocco 0-0 (0-0) Egypt


9- 4-93, Cairo Egypt 2-1 (1-0) Mali
1-0 25' H. Hassan
2-0 47' Y. Erzat
2-1 47' Kite


11- 4-93, Rabat Morocco 0-1 (0-0) Malawi
0-1 89' Lawrence


23- 4-93, Alexandria Egypt 2-0 (1-0) Malawi
1-0 44' I. Hassan
2-0 54' Y. Rayan
25- 4-93, Casablanca Morocco 1-0 (1-0) Mali
1-0 76' Fertoute
11- 7-93, Alexandria Egypt 1-1 (0-1) Morocco
0-1 22' Langhrissi
1-1 67' Hamada
11- 7-93, Bamako Mali 2-1 (?) Malawi


25- 7-93, Lilongwe Malawi 0-2 (0-1) Morocco
0-1 33' Simou (pen.)
0-2 75' Robki


25- 7-93, Bamako Mali 2-1 (1-1) Egypt
1-0 39' Traoré
1-1 40' El Kas
2-1 85' Modibo (pen.)


1.MALI 6 3 1 2 8- 7 7
2.EGYPT 6 2 2 2 6- 5 6
3.Morocco 6 2 2 2 5- 4 6
4.Malawi 6 2 1 3 4- 7 5


NB: Libya and Mauritania withdrew without playing any matches


Final Tournament (Tunisia)
Ivory Coast qualify as holders
Tunisia qualify as hosts
COSTA DE MARFIL CLASIFICÓ DIRECTO A LA CAN 1994 POR SER EL ANTERIOR CAMPEÓN


NB: Tunisia replaced original hosts Zaire


Group A (Tunis)
26- 3-94 Mali 2-0 Tunisia
[Coulibaly 26, Sidibé 34]
OUSMANE FAROTA (MALI)

28- 3-94 Zaire 1-0 Mali
[Basaula 48]
30- 3-94 Tunisia 1-1 Zaire
[Nouissi (pen) 41; Nsumbu 56]


1.ZAIRE 2 1 1 0 2- 1 3
2.MALI 2 1 0 1 2- 1 2
3.Tunisia 2 0 1 1 1- 3 1


Group B (Tunis)
26- 3-94 Nigeria 3-0 Gabon
[Yekini 18, 88, Adepoju 72]
TODA LA POTENCIA DE RASHEED YEKINI (NIGERIA)

28- 3-94 Egypt 4-0 Gabon
[Mansour 1, El Gamal 22, Samad 55, 59]
30- 3-94 Nigeria 0-0 Egypt


1.EGYPT 2 1 1 0 4- 0 3
2.NIGERIA 2 1 1 0 3- 0 3
3.Gabon 2 0 0 2 0- 7 0


Group C (Sousse)
27- 3-94 Ivory Coast 4-0 Sierra Leone
[Tiéhi 9, 67, 75, Guel 34]
29- 3-94 Zambia 0-0 Sierra Leone
EMPATE GIGANTE PARA ZAMBIA Y SIERRA LEONA 1994

31- 3-94 Zambia 1-0 Ivory Coast
[K.Malitoli 80]


1.ZAMBIA 2 1 1 0 1- 0 3
2.IVORY COAST 2 1 0 1 4- 1 2
3.Sierra Leone 2 0 1 1 0- 4 1


Group D (Sousse)
27- 3-94 Ghana 1-0 Guinea
[Akonnor 87]
29- 3-94 Senegal 2-1 Guinea
[Gueye (pen) 46, Tendeng 50; A.Camara 44]
31- 3-94 Ghana 1-0 Senegal
[Polley 88]
SALAM SOW (GUINEA)


1.GHANA 2 2 0 0 2- 0 4
2.SENEGAL 2 1 0 1 2- 2 2
3.Guinea 2 0 0 2 1- 3 0


Quarterfinals
(Tunis)
2- 4-94 Zaire 0-2 Nigeria
[Yekini 51, (pen) 71]
2- 4-94 Egypt 0-1 Mali
[S.Traoré 64]
(Sousse)
MALI EQUIPO QUE ELIMINÓ A EGIPTO DE LA COPA ÁFRICA 1994

3- 4-94 Zambia 1-0 Senegal
[Sakala 39]
3- 4-94 Ghana 1-2 Ivory Coast
[?; Tiéhi 30, A.Traoré 82]


Semifinals (Tunis)
6- 4-94 Nigeria 2-2 Ivory Coast [aet]
[Iroha 26, Yekini 40; Bassolé 19, 31]
Nigeria won 4-2 on penalties
SEMIFINALES : NIGERIA X COSTA DE MARFIL

6- 4-94 Zambia 4-0 Mali
[Litana 8, Saileti 31, K.Bwalya 47, K.Malitoli 71]


Third Place Match (Tunis)
10- 4-94 Ivory Coast 3-1 Mali
[Koné 2, Ouattara 68, Sié 70; Diallo 46]


Final (Tunis)

10- 4-94 Nigeria 2-1 Zambia
[Amunike 5, 46; Litana 3]

FINAL


10/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 25.000
NIGERIA 2-1 ZAMBIA [HT 1-1]
Scorers:
Emmanuel AMUNIKE 5' Elijah LITANA 3'
Emmanuel AMUNIKE 47'


Nigeria: Zambia:
Peter RUFAI James PHIRI
Augustine EGUAVOEN [c] Harrison CHONGO
Ben IROHA Elijah LITANA
Uche OKECHUKWU Mordon MALITOLI
Uchenna OKAFOR Aggrey CHIYANGI
Sunday OLISEH Kapambwe MULENGA *
Finidi GEORGE * Evans SAKALA
Austin 'Jay-Jay' OKOCHA ** Joel BWALYA **
Daniel AMOKACHI Kalusha BWALYA [c]
Emmanuel AMUNIKE Kenneth MALITOLI
Rashidi YEKINI Zeddy SAILETI
Subs Used:
Samson SIASIA [<*] 41' Linos MAKWAZA [<*] 60'
Nduka UGBADE [<**] 73' Johnson BWALYA [<**] 70'
Coaches:
Clemens WESTERHOFF Ian PORTERFIELD
Cards:
Ben IROHA [Y 68'] Elijah LITANA [Y 25']
Augustine EGUAVOEN [Y 78'] Mordon MALITOLI [Y 42']
Referee: Lim Kee CHONG [MAURITIUS]

LA FINAL EN  IMAGENES


EMMENIKE ESCAPA LA MARCA RIVAL

 STEPHEN KESHI, PETER IOANNIS, WESANDI OLISEH, PETER RUFAI CONMEMORANDO EL TÍTULO DE NIGERIA 1994




TOP SCORERS:
5 Rashidi YEKINI [NIGERIA]
4 Joël TIÉHI [IVORY COAST]
2 Bashir Abdel SAMAD [EGYPT]
Charles AKONNOR [GHANA]
Michel BASSOLÉ [IVORY COAST]
Emmanuel AMUNIKE [NIGERIA]
Elijah LITANA [ZAMBIA]
Kenneth MALITOLI [ZAMBIA]


TEAM of the TOURNAMENT
Ousmane FAROTA [MALI]
Frank AMANKWAH [GHANA]
Uche OKECHUKWU [NIGERIA]
Harrison CHONGO [ZAMBIA]
Ben IROHA [NIGERIA]
Yasser RAYAN [EGYPT]
Austin OKOCHA [NIGERIA]
Sunday OLISEH [NIGERIA]
Charles AKONNOR [GHANA]
Rashidi YEKINI [NIGERIA]
Joël TIÉHI [IVORY COAST]

PLANTEL CAMPEÓN – NIGERIA
NIGERIA
GOALKEEPERS:
Wilfred AGBONVBARE [Rayo Vallecano-ESP]
Alloysius AGU [Liege-BEL]
Peter RUFAI [Go Ahead Eagles-NED] [5/0]
DEFENDERS:
Augustine EGUAVOEN [Kortrijk-BEL] [4/0]
Benedict IROHA [Vitesse Arnhem-NED] [5/1]
Stephen KESHI [Unattached] [2/0]
Uchenna OKAFOR [ACB Lagos] [5/0]
Uche OKECHUKWU [Fenerbahce-TUR] [5/0]
Isaac SEMITOJE [Iwuanyanwu Nationale][1/0]
Nduka UGBADE [Unattached] [3/0]
MIDFIELDERS:
Mutiu ADEPOJU [Racing Santander-ESP][3/1]
Fuludu EDEMA [BCC Lions]
Efan EKOKU [Norwich City-ENG] [1/0]
Victor IKPEBA [AS Monaco-FRA] [1/0]
Austin OKOCHA [Ein Frankfurt-GER] [3/0]
Thompson OLIHA [Unattached] [3/0]
Sunday OLISEH [Liege-BEL] [4/0]
Forwards:
Daniel AMOKACHI [FC Bruges-BEL] [5/0]
Emmanuel AMUNIKE [Zamalek-EGY] [1/2]
Finidi GEORGE [Ajax-NED] [3/0]
Samson SIASIA [FC Nantes-FRA] [4/0]
Rashidi YEKINI [Vitoria Setubal-PORT][5/5]

[COACH: Clemens WESTERHOFF (Netherlands)]

EL BRASILEÑO PELÉ SALUDA A LOS JUGADORES DE NIGERIA

NIGERIA 1994 SUNDAY OLISEH, UCHE OKECHEKWU, EDEMA, RUFAI, EGUAVOEN, KESHI--AMOKACHI, YEKINI, IROHA, OKOCHA, OLIHA THOMPSON

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada